Family sponsorship

You can sponsor certain relatives to come to Canada if you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada and at least 18 years old. If your relatives become permanent residents, they can live, study and work in Canada.

Sponsor your spouse, partner or children

If you are a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, you can sponsor your:

  • spouse,
  • common-law or conjugal partner, or
  • dependent children

to immigrate to Canada.

If you sponsor a family member to immigrate to Canada, you must provide proof that you can:

  • meet basic needs—such as food, clothing and shelter—for yourself and your family,
  • support your relative financially and
  • make sure your spouse or relative does not need to ask for financial help from the government.

The first step is to apply to be a sponsor. You must be a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, and at least 18 years old.